Privacy Notice

What personally identifiable information do we collect?

Website visitors and other customers of the Positive Parenting Project may supply personally identifiable information about themselves and/or their children (such as name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth) for various purposes via the contact form or newsletter sign-up form on this website, or by leaving a comment on a blog post, or by other direct means such as email or phone contact. These purposes include registering to receive newsletters, requesting information about our services, receiving family support services or simply asking a question about Anita Cleare or the Positive Parenting Project.

We do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

How is your data used?

When you supply personal information about yourself for a specific purpose (e.g. subscribing to the newsletter, asking for advice or making an enquiry about services), we use the information for that purpose only.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is so that we can provide you with an effective service. It allows us to provide services that are most likely meet your needs.

How is your data shared?

Information is only shared with selected third parties who provide data processor or data storage services. This includes Mailchimp who administer our newsletter mailing list and Know How Cloud who provide cloud-based data storage. We select these third party service providers with care and have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do. Where data is transferred outside the EU, we meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EU.

If required by law agencies, we may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to safeguard a child or conform to the law or comply with legal process.

Security

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. We strive to protect your information and our services from unauthorised access to or alteration of your information. This includes the use of various security measures to protect your information held by or on behalf of us and ongoing review of our information collection, storage and processing practices.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Retention periods

Data is retained for as long as required to provide the service for which it was supplied or for as long as consent is in place. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent. If you ask us to stop contacting you, we will keep a record of your contact details to ensure we comply with this request.

Information relating to private family support sessions is retained in line with statutory guidance on safeguarding children.

Your rights

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists. Please use the unsubscribe links in newsletters or e-mail anita@positiveparentingproject.co.uk. If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact Anita Cleare directly at the e-mail provided above.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner’s Office to whom you have the right to complain if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

What anonymous information is collected on this website?

Anonymous information is collected for every visitor viewing this website. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are not stored but are temporarily used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. This does not constitute personal data and will not personally identify you. Aggregated and anonymised data is used without restriction for research purposes such as monitoring web traffic.

Cookies

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files employed on the website to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the site for you. Cookies allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our website.

You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site.

Links

This site contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site for which we are in no way responsible. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Changes to this statement

This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.  We recommend that you read this privacy statement each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

Anita Cleare is the Director or Positive Parenting Project Ltd which is registered in England and Wales as a limited company (number 10870701) at 3 Parsonage Lane, Windsor SL4 5EW.

 

Please share: